Skip to main content
Neighborhood Guides

Condos in Santa Clarita, CA: The Condo Buildings on the 2026 Assessor Roll

Santa Clarita has 16 condo buildings with 20 or more units on the County Assessor's 2026 roll, 1,022 units in all, while grouping by recorded tract shows 162 projects with 12,137 units. Here is what each large building holds, and what a 20-unit register leaves out.

By Published 6 min readEditorial policy
Condos in Santa Clarita, CA: The Condo Buildings on the 2026 Assessor Roll — illustration

Illustrative artwork; not a photograph of a building or residence.

The Los Angeles County Assessor's 2026 roll shows 16 condo buildings with 20 or more units in Santa Clarita, holding 1,022 condo units. The largest is 23515 Lyons Ave, with 200 units built in 1969, and the newest date from 2003. Each has a register page, listed at /condo-buildings/in/santa-clarita.

That register covers only buildings with 20 or more units at one street address. It is not a list of every condo in the city, and a building's presence on it does not mean any unit is for sale. We compiled the figures from the Assessor's parcel roll in our register at /condo-buildings, last checked October 26, 2026, and read the Santa Clarita pages again on November 4, 2026. LA Condo HQ has no market report for Santa Clarita, so you will find no prices or rents here.

Sixteen addresses, four ZIP codes

Twelve of the 16 buildings and 649 of the 1,022 units are in ZIP 91355. ZIP 91350 has one building with 168 units, ZIP 91351 has two with 148, and ZIP 91387 has one with 57.

Across the 16, the roll records 585 two-bedroom units, 348 one-bedrooms, 79 three-bedrooms, nine studios and one unit with four or more bedrooms. All nine studios and that one larger unit are at 23515 Lyons Ave.

By age the list splits almost evenly. Eight addresses with 545 units date from 1969 to 1989, and eight with 477 units date from 2001 to 2003. Nothing on the register falls between those periods or after them.

The three largest addresses have little in common

23515 Lyons Ave, at /condo-buildings/23515-lyons-ave-santa-clarita-91355, is both the largest and the oldest building on the register. Its 200 units run from 482 to 1,305 square feet with a median of 987, and most are two-bedrooms (110) or one-bedrooms (80).

20000 Plum Canyon Rd in ZIP 91350, at /condo-buildings/20000-plum-canyon-rd-santa-clarita-91350, has 168 units built in 2001, from 733 to 1,370 square feet with a median of 1,001. The mix is 74 one-bedrooms, 71 two-bedrooms and 23 three-bedrooms.

18209 Sierra Hwy in ZIP 91351, at /condo-buildings/18209-sierra-hwy-santa-clarita-91351, has 128 units built in 1987, and the roll records every one as a two-bedroom of exactly 795 square feet. The roll cannot say whether that means identical floor plans or a uniform entry, so compare any listing's stated size and layout against the seller's documents.

Town Center Dr: seven addresses from one 2003 tract

Seven of the 16 addresses are on Town Center Dr in ZIP 91355, all built in 2003. Together they hold 309 units, 30% of the register. The largest is 24565 Town Center Dr, at /condo-buildings/24565-town-center-dr-santa-clarita-91355, with 75 units from 720 to 1,520 square feet.

Their unit mixes differ more than the shared street suggests. 24545 Town Center Dr, at /condo-buildings/24545-town-center-dr-santa-clarita-91355, has 32 one-bedrooms, eight three-bedrooms and no two-bedrooms, with a median of 740 square feet. 24585 Town Center Dr, at /condo-buildings/24585-town-center-dr-santa-clarita-91355, has 28 two-bedrooms and four three-bedrooms, and nothing under 1,090 square feet.

The buildings between 20 and 57 units

18223 Soledad Canyon Rd, at /condo-buildings/18223-soledad-canyon-rd-santa-clarita-91387, is the only register building in ZIP 91387: 57 units built in 1982, 46 of them two-bedrooms and 11 three-bedrooms, from 1,098 to 1,296 square feet.

24446, 24448 and 24454 Valencia Blvd hold 40 units each, all built in 1989, with the same recorded range of 709 to 1,164 square feet and a median of 1,016. The first is at /condo-buildings/24446-valencia-blvd-santa-clarita-91355. A street name is not a statement about which community a building belongs to.

The two smallest hold exactly 20 units each. 17847 Beneda Ln, built in 1980, runs from 598 to 988 square feet. 24518 Nicklaus Dr, built in 1977, is all one-bedrooms, from 722 to 1,041 square feet.

Where the other 11,000 units are

Most Santa Clarita condo units on the roll sit at addresses too small for this register. Our condominium project pages, reached from /condo-associations, group units by recorded tract and lot instead. On November 4, 2026 that view showed 162 projects with 20 or more units filed under Santa Clarita, 12,137 units in all. The register's 1,022 units are about 8% of that.

The largest project is Siena Villas Condominiums, as the California Department of Real Estate's subdivision list names it: 472 units across 30 addresses on Tract 44458, built from 1988 to 1990. None of its addresses reaches the register's threshold.

The Nicklaus Dr example shows how the gap opens. The register sees 20 units at that address, but its project on Tract 35769 holds 232 units across 22 addresses, built from 1971 to 1977. Likewise, the Town Center Dr project holds 341 units because two further addresses have 16 each, and the three Valencia Blvd buildings belong to the 216-unit Portofino project, with six more 16-unit addresses.

The project view also widens the age range. Its oldest large project is 19208 Avenue of the Oaks, 299 units across 97 addresses, from 1963 to 1964. Ninety-one of the 162 projects have a first recorded year in the 1980s, holding 6,201 units. The newer end runs past the register's 2003 cutoff: 28352 Casselman Ln, 288 units from 2005 to 2006, and 26401 Brahman Ct, 82 units from 2020 to 2021.

Valencia, Saugus, Canyon Country and Newhall on the roll

Santa Clarita is one incorporated city. The City says that when it incorporated in 1987 it covered 39 square miles and included the communities of Saugus, Newhall, Valencia and Canyon Country, and that neighborhoods have been annexed since. Its planning-area description names Stevenson Ranch and Castaic as County communities.

All 16 register buildings are filed under Santa Clarita; none carries one of those four names. The project list does use them: 19 projects with 1,347 units under Valencia, 13 with 444 under Canyon Country, four with 148 under Newhall and three with 115 under Saugus.

Those are address labels on the roll, not boundary findings, and we have not checked any address against the city limit. All four Newhall-labeled projects are in ZIP 91381, and each includes addresses labeled Stevenson Ranch. So we keep these counts separate rather than adding them to the city's total. If a boundary matters to you, ask the City.

For scale on the same register, Palmdale has 11 buildings, at /condo-buildings/in/palmdale; Lancaster has seven, at /condo-buildings/in/lancaster; and Castaic has one. Burbank has 38 and Glendale 137. Santa Clarita's own gap shows why these counts do not measure how many condos a city has.

Questions buyers ask about Santa Clarita condos

How many condo buildings are in Santa Clarita, CA?

The Los Angeles County Assessor's 2026 roll shows 16 buildings with 20 or more condo units at one address, holding 1,022 units. Grouping by recorded tract and lot shows 162 condominium projects with 12,137 units. Neither count is a list of units for sale.

What is the largest condo building in Santa Clarita?

At a single address, it is 23515 Lyons Ave in ZIP 91355, with 200 condo units built in 1969, per the Assessor's 2026 roll. The largest project across several addresses is Siena Villas Condominiums, with 472 units built from 1988 to 1990.

Are these Santa Clarita condo buildings for sale?

The Assessor's roll records parcels, not listings, so a building's place on the register says nothing about whether any unit is on the market.

Does LA Condo HQ publish Santa Clarita condo prices?

No. As of November 4, 2026 LA Condo HQ has no Santa Clarita market report, and its Los Angeles market statistics page does not break out Santa Clarita, so we do not quote a local price or rent figure.

Are there new condos in Santa Clarita?

None of the 16 single-address buildings on the 2026 Assessor roll was built after 2003, but multi-address projects run later, including 26401 Brahman Ct, whose 82 units carry years built of 2020 and 2021.

Before you act on a Santa Clarita listing

The roll gives you size, age and bedroom count. It is silent on dues, reserves, rules and upkeep, so ask the seller and the management company for the budget, reserve study, recent minutes and any special assessment notices. Balcony inspection duties and the timetable for these buildings are covered at /blog/sb-326-inspection-glendale-burbank-pasadena-santa-clarita-torrance, so we do not repeat them here.

To look for a unit, use /condos-for-sale and /condos-for-rent. Each register page also offers an email alert for new for-sale listings at that address. Los Angeles asking-price figures from the listings we publish are at /market-stats, with no Santa Clarita breakdown.

LA Condo HQ is published by Eltherion, LLC, a research publisher rather than a brokerage. It does not list on the MLS, represent buyers, negotiate offers or close transactions.

Sources and review scope

Sources checked 2026-11-04. The notes identify which facts each publication supports.

Our editorial policy and corrections process
Tagged:Santa Clarita condoscondos in Santa ClaritaSanta Claritacondo buildingsLA County Assessor

Written by

Publisher and editor, LA Condo HQ

LA Condo HQ is published by Eltherion, LLC. This article is not reviewed by a licensed real estate agent or broker and is not professional advice.

Back to all articles

Get the LA condo market brief every Monday

One email each Monday linking to that week's market brief: asking prices, new listings and price cuts from the listings we publish.

Keep reading

Get the next Los Angeles market report first

One concise email when we publish — quarterly data, new developments and the buildings worth watching.

By subscribing you agree to receive Los Angeles research emails and to have your details shared with our partner real-estate professionals. Unsubscribe anytime.